Cookie Policy

This cookie policy regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our website and the accompanying services. This processing is performed by Vitelco b.v.as data controller, with registered office at Veemarktkade 21, 5222 AE 's-Hertogenbosch ("we”, “our"), registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 16016191 in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our website and/or services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Read our Privacy Statement if you want to know more.

By continuing to use our website and/or services, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this cookie policy and that you unreservedly agree with it.

We reserve the right to change, supplement or replace this cookie policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our website and/or services. If you do not agree with these changes, additions or replacements, we request you to send an email to communications@paligroup.nl. If we have not received any notification of this within three working days after you have been notified of the changes, supplements or replacements through our website or services, you will be presumed to have accepted any changes, supplements or replacements.

Which cookies and why
When you visit and/or use our website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of the following, for example:

NAME TYPE AIM STORE PERIOD
_gid First Party Used to identify you as a visitor to this site. This is achieved by generating random numbers. No personal information or data is kept. 1 day
_ga First Party Used to identify you as a visitor to this site. This is achieved by generating random numbers. No personal information or data is kept. 2 years
_gat Statistical Cookie associated with Google Universal Analytics. Used to control the amount of requests and to limit the collection of data on frequently visited sites. Session
NID Third Party Registers a unique ID that identifies the device of a returning user for a recaptcha script. The ID can be used for targeted advertisements. 6 months
ASP.NET_SessionId Functional Session cookie for statistics, store keywords, log in, return to previous page function, activate cookie plugins. Session

You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the website of the browser that you use. Remember that disabling cookies when visiting the website may cause some or all of the functions of the website not to work properly.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address communications@paligroup.nl. If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent Dutch data protection authority, the Dutch Privacy Commission. For more information, go to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.